Wiki / United Kingdom / Banks & neobanks / UK Bank Account for Non-Residents

Banks & neobanksBanks

UK Bank Account for Non-⁠Residents

the essentials on one page
share
LinkedIne-mail
mdmcp

A UK account for a non-resident is discussed as one product, while the word covers four different constructions: a retail current account with a UK bank, an account with the same group's international arm in Jersey, Guernsey or the Isle of Man, private banking, and an EMI wallet with UK sort code and account number. What separates them is the regime under which the money is held, the compensation scheme behind it and the entry threshold; service levels come second. The statutory, compensation and provider figures below are stated as of September 2026.

Three questions settle the route: whether the client is legally resident in the UK, how much will sit on the account, and what happens to the money if the provider fails. A Jersey account and a London account look identical in the mobile app and behave under different rules, with different limits, on the day of a default.

Concept

The right to a UK account is a regulatory category. The Payment Accounts Regulations 2015 require credit institutions designated by the Treasury (regs 21–22) to offer a payment account with basic features to any applicant who meets the reg 23 criteria, and to open or refuse without undue delay and no later than 10 business days from a completed application (reg 24). One criterion does the cutting: under reg 23(1) the consumer must be legally resident in the United Kingdom. The words "United Kingdom" replaced "European Union" with effect from 31 December 2020, which is why an EU resident now stands where a third-country resident stands.

The same regulation runs in the other direction. Reg 26(2)(d) gives the bank a ground to close a basic account once the consumer is no longer legally resident in the UK. Hence group practice that reads as an unexplained refusal: on the Barclays "Living outside the UK" disclosure, a client with an address outside the UK cannot open new products or increase borrowing limits, and closure notices go out where the bank holds a non-UK address for the client or for someone associated with the account. Exceptions are stated for a UK Crown employee and their spouse or civil partner, for an address belonging to someone who manages the account (for example under a power of attorney) or receives information on the client's behalf, and for a temporary absence of six months or less.

From 28 April 2026 closure carries a procedural price. SI 2025/688 inserted a new reg 51B into the Payment Services Regulations 2017: for framework contracts entered into on or after that date, the provider must give at least 90 days' notice of termination with an explanation sufficiently detailed and specific for the user to understand it; contracts entered into earlier keep the two-month notice. Reg 51C disapplies the notice requirement in five cases:

  1. the provider must apply customer due diligence under MLR 2017 reg 27 and cannot apply it as reg 28 requires;
  2. closure is required under s 40G of the Immigration Act 2014;
  3. there are reasonable grounds to suspect the payment service is used in connection with a serious crime;
  4. the FCA, the Treasury or the Secretary of State require the termination;
  5. the provider reasonably believes that the user, in the course of providing goods or services to a third party, has engaged in conduct involving an offence and that the payment service has been used in connection with that conduct.

Reg 51D adds separate exceptions to the 90-day period for certain public order offences.

Four routes and what each costs

The comparison criteria are the same across the branches: entry threshold, availability without a UK address, compensation scheme, and the weak point of the construction.

RouteEntry thresholdOpens without a UK address
High street retail accountnone statedno
International/expat arm offshorefrom £75,000 (HSBC Expat)yes
Private bankingset by each bank; often unpublishedat the bank's discretion
EMI and fintechvaries by providerin supported countries

The same four routes on the second cut: what stands behind the money and where the construction is weak.

RouteProtection of fundsWeak point
High street retail accountFSCS up to £120,000address test and reg 23(1)
International/expat arm offshoreisland scheme up to £50,000FSCS and FOS excluded
Private bankingFSCS if the bank is UK-authorisedrelationship criteria and fees
EMI and fintechsafeguarding without compensationspecial administration on failure

Protection of funds costs more than the tariff difference: it decides what the client receives on the day the provider defaults.

What is asked at the gate

Customer due diligence under MLR 2017 reg 28 requires the bank to identify and verify the customer, assess the purpose and intended nature of the relationship, and monitor transactions — where necessary including the source of funds. In practice that means identity, proof of address, tax residence and a documentary chain for the money. What sinks a non-resident application more often is an unexplained connection to the jurisdiction: workable grounds are a property purchase, school fees, sterling income, a UK company or LLP.

The international arms accept a client with no UK address. HSBC Expat states its criteria as investments or savings of £75,000, or existing HSBC Premier status plus at least £10,000 to save or invest with HSBC Expat, plus residence in an eligible country; the account is held in Jersey.

Onshore premier tiers remain open to those who clear the income test and plan to move: HSBC UK Premier, Barclays Premier, NatWest Premier. A tier above sits private banking, where the non-resident question is decided case by case — Coutts, C. Hoare & Co, J.P. Morgan Private Bank: the account comes as part of a relationship, and the address test stops being the obstacle.

Protection of funds: three different regimes

The FSCS covers deposits with UK-authorised banks, building societies and credit unions; the deposit limit rose on 1 December 2025.

CoverLimit from 1 December 2025Previously
Deposits£120,000 per eligible person per authorised firm£85,000 (1 January 2017 – 30 November 2025)
Temporary high balances£1.4m for up to six months—
Investment business£85,000 per person per firmunchanged

The depositor's nationality and residence do not affect cover; the bank's authorisation does.

The island arms run their own schemes at lower limits.

SchemeLimit per depositorOverall funding
Jersey Bank Depositors Compensation Scheme, administered by the JRDCA£50,000 per eligible depositor per Jersey banking groupcompensation is reduced proportionately if the scheme's funding falls short
Guernsey Banking Deposit Compensation Scheme£50,000 per qualifying depositor per bank£100m over any five-year period, with pro rata reduction above the cap

The Jersey scheme covers individuals and Jersey-registered charities and targets payment within seven working days; the Isle of Man runs its scheme under the Depositors' Compensation Scheme Regulations 2010. The Barclays disclosure for the Channel Islands and Isle of Man confirms that split across the three branches, and HSBC Expat puts it plainly: deposits are not protected by the rules made under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 for the protection of retail clients, including the FSCS and the Financial Ombudsman Service. The offshore perimeter is covered in the offshore banks profile.

The third regime is the EMI. Revolut Business, Equals, 3S Money and the other licence holders mapped in the FCA licence map hold client money under safeguarding: an EMI permission carries no right to take deposits. Since 7 May 2026 the supplementary safeguarding regime under FCA PS25/12 applies.

There is no compensation scheme at all here: insolvency triggers SI 2021/716 — a special administration that reconciles balances, constitutes an asset pool, determines claims, sets a bar date and distributes the pool, with shortfalls in the pool borne by clients. The return mechanics are set out in the note on safeguarding and the correspondent perimeter, the field of players in the neobanks profile.

The tax layer

An account creates no tax residence: status turns on the Statutory Residence Test, covered in the note on UK tax residence. Interest on a UK account of a non-resident falls into disregarded income: the category itself is defined by ITA 2007 s 813, s 825(2)(a) puts interest chargeable under Chapter 2 of Part 4 of ITTOIA 2005 into it, and s 811 caps the liability at tax deducted at source plus tax on the remaining income computed without disregarded income and without personal allowances. The price of relying on the cap is the loss of the personal allowance against other UK income, so a landlord runs both computations.

The information layer runs independently of the tax one: the bank collects self-certification and reports under the CRS, so for a tax resident of a participating jurisdiction the account is visible to the home administration — the mechanics are in the note on CRS, FATCA and HMRC data.

Decision profiles

A property buyer needs the account for completion-adjacent payments and utilities; the purchase price moves through the solicitor's client account, so an international arm holding sterling is enough — detail in the notes on buying London property and the non-resident mortgage. A student is served by an EMI with UK details, provided the country of residence is supported. An owner of a UK company needs an account in the company's name with its own KYC logic — beneficial ownership and expected turnover. Someone preparing a move is better off opening after an address and a tenancy exist: until then an onshore application runs into the residence and address tests (reg 23(1) for a basic account, the banks' own address rules for other products), and afterwards the obstacle disappears; the sequence is set out in the note on planning before UK residence.

Who is on the ladder

The four routes describe constructions; the providers behind them sort on published entry and on what stands behind the balance. The table keeps only criteria the providers publish themselves; where a provider publishes no figure, its own profile carries the detail.

ProviderTierPublished entry or fee termsWhat stands behind the balance
HSBC Expat, Jerseyinternational arm£75,000 in investments or savings, or Premier status plus £10,000Jersey scheme £50,000; FSCS and FOS excluded
Barclays Premieronshore premier£75,000 income or £100,000 in savings/investmentsFSCS £120,000
HSBC UK Premieronshore premier£100,000 income or £100,000 in savings/investmentsFSCS £120,000
Couttsprivate bankno published entry minimum; Relationship Fee £100 a month waived from £500,000 for UK-based clients, £125 waived from £3m for clients living and domiciled abroadFSCS £120,000, own PRA authorisation

Other rungs have their own profiles: iFAST Global Bank, NatWest Premier, Lloyds Private Banking, Evelyn Partners, C. Hoare & Co, Standard Chartered UK, Rothschild & Co, J.P. Morgan Private Bank UK and Goldman Sachs Private Wealth UK.

The one rung built for a non-resident carries the weakest cover. HSBC Expat asks £75,000 to enter and protects £50,000 under the Jersey scheme, with FSCS and the Financial Ombudsman Service excluded by express disclosure. On a £200,000 sterling balance that leaves £150,000 outside any scheme; the same £200,000 split across two separately authorised UK firms is covered in full, because the FSCS limit counts per authorised firm. Which licence a brand sits behind is set out in the client asset protection map.

ProfileRung that fitsWhy the ones next to it do not
Living abroad, sterling balance under £75,000EMI with UK sort code, if the country of residence is supportedonshore premier is not opened from a non-UK address; HSBC Expat's entry test is not met
Living abroad, £75,000 or more, property or school fees in the UKHSBC Expat, with the surplus over £50,000 placed elsewherepremier tiers need a UK address; private banking needs a relationship case
Moving to the UK, address and tenancy in placeonshore premier: Barclays from £75,000 income, HSBC UK from £100,000island arms lower the cover for no gain once the address exists
Substantial wealth, UK nexus and estate planning in Englandprivate bank such as Coutts, on relationship termspremier tiers do not offer the planning layer; fees fall away only at the published holding levels

Q/A

Access and closure

Can a non-resident demand a basic bank account in the UK?

No. Reg 23(1) of the Payment Accounts Regulations 2015 ties the right to legal residence in the United Kingdom, and since 31 December 2020 the rule shuts out EU residents and third-country residents alike. The duty to open sits only on Treasury-designated credit institutions and only towards an eligible applicant.

Which UK route is cheapest to enter for someone living abroad?

Among published criteria, HSBC Expat asks £75,000 in investments or savings, or Premier status plus £10,000, with cover of £50,000 under the Jersey scheme. Onshore premier tiers start lower on paper — £75,000 of income at Barclays — but are closed to applicants living abroad under the banks' own rules: Barclays, for example, opens no new products for clients with a non-UK address. EMIs have lower entry but no compensation scheme.

The bank is closing an account because of a move — how long is there to move the money?

For framework contracts entered into from 28 April 2026 the notice is at least 90 days and carries a specific reason; for earlier contracts it stays at two months. Reg 51C removes the notice requirement where customer due diligence cannot be applied, where closure is required under s 40G of the Immigration Act 2014, on suspicion of serious crime, on a requirement of the FCA, Treasury or Secretary of State, and where the service was used in connection with an offence committed while providing goods or services.

Protection of funds

Does a private bank in the UK give better deposit protection than a high-street one?

No. The FSCS limit is £120,000 per eligible person per authorised firm regardless of tier, and investment business is covered separately up to £85,000. What a private bank adds is lending, custody and planning, not a larger guarantee.

How much is protected on a Jersey or Guernsey account?

Up to £50,000 per depositor: in Jersey per banking group, with a seven-working-day payment target; in Guernsey per bank, with a £100m cap over any five-year period. The UK limit of £120,000, in force since 1 December 2025, does not reach island accounts.

What happens to the money if an EMI fails?

Special administration under SI 2021/716 starts: the administrator reconciles balances, constitutes an asset pool, sets a bar date for claims and distributes the pool among clients, who bear any shortfall. Nothing of FSCS scale applies.

Tax and practice

Is interest on the account taxed in the UK if the holder lives abroad?

Interest falls into disregarded income under ITA 2007 s 813 and s 825(2)(a), and s 811 caps the non-resident's overall liability. Using that cap means giving up the personal allowance against other UK income, so anyone with rental income computes it both ways.

Is a UK account needed to buy property in London?

Not for the transaction itself: funds move through the solicitor's client account. The account is needed afterwards — utilities, insurance, service charges and sterling rental income — and an international arm answers that need.

A personal offer «UK Bank Account for Non-⁠Residents»

How we approach such matters, the stages, the team and the contacts in one short document.

get the offer

If you have questions or need a consultation, our experts will be glad to help.

Request a callback

Your contacts are used to answer this request. No mailing lists.